Top Ten

Big Game

TYPICAL WHITETAIL

Entry Minimum – 100

Rank Score MBR MBL Spread PR PL County Date Hunter/Town
1 175 2/8 28 2/8 28 6/8 23 5 5 Grayson 11/07 Jim Lillis/Sherman
2 174 4/8 25 4/8 25 6/8 23 6 5 Dimmit 12/04 Dan Friedkin Jr./Carrizo Springs
3 174 4/8 25 4/8 26 6/8 18 6/8 4 6 Wilbarger 11/98 John T. Wright/Vernon
4 172 25 4/8 23 4/8 16 6/8 6 6 McMullen 11/91 Steve Best/San Antonio
5 171 6/8 26 0/8 26 0/8 15 4/8 5 6 McMullen 12/04 Kirk M. Folson/Austin
6 171 4/8 22 5/8 22 2/8 16 1/8 6 7 Kleberg 10/97 Mike Lemker/Pearland
7 171 24 7/8 24 7/8 21 1/8 7 7 Kleberg 12/97 Darwin D. Baucum/Robstown
8 170 1/8 27 2/8 26 5/8 19 2/8 7 7 Kleberg 12/97 Robert Nichols/Dallas
9 166 7/8 26 5/8 26 1/8 22 5/8 7 6 Maverick 11/95 Gary Miller/Adkins
10 162 4/8 27 2/8 27 4/8 20 2/8 5 7 Upton 10/10 Dean Titsworth/Rankin

NON-TYPICAL WHITETAIL DEER

Rank Score MBR MBL Spread PR PL County Date Hunter/Town
1                  
2 215 1/8 23 6/8 24 2/8 24 1/8 9 7 Webb 10/12 Jed A. Brown/Laredo
3 214 4/8 20 5/8 20 6/8 15 7/8 16 15 Parker 10/91 George C. Courtney/Weatherford
4 205 2/8 17 4/8 18 6/8 17 6/8 18 13 Kaufman 10/09 Eric C. Minter/Kaufman
5 203 3/8 24 4/8 25 3/8 20 2/8 14 12 Grayson 10/95 Donnie M. Brewer/Dodd City
6 200 5/8 23 4/8 24 1/8 18 4/8 11 8 Grayson 10/95 Forrest L. Robertson/Sherman
7 187 1/8 22 7/8 23 3/8 14 2/8 9 9 Palo Pinto 10/97 Scott Layne/DeSoto
8 183 1/8 26 7/8 26 18 7 6 Grayson 11/98 Wayne Tarpley/Bonham
9 182 1/8 25 3/8 24 19 7/8 8 9 LaSalle 11/92 Donny Elias/Bastrop, LA
10 180 7/8 24 1/8 23 4/8 17 2/8 12 8 McMullen 10/00 Leslie J. Picard/Carencro, LA

WHITETAIL DOE

Rank Score Length Width County Date Hunter/Town
1 15 7/8 11 4/16 4 5/8 Duval Nov-86 Gene Barcak/Angleton
2 15 3/4 11 4/16 4 8/16 Zapata Jan-93 Trent Findley/Marshall
2 15 3/4 11 6/16 4 6/16 Frio Dec-93 William H. Goodson/Baytown
4 15 11/16 11 6/16 4 5/16 McMullen 12/88 Michael Stone/Austin
4 15 11/16 11 5/16 4 6/16 Dimmit 12/92 Kevin B. Hilbig/Cedar Creek
4 15 11/16 11 6/16 4 5/16 Live Oak 1/98 Ed Foreman/Orangefield
7 15 5/8 11 2/16 4 8/16 Webb 10/81 John W. Michel/Round Rock
7 15 5/8 11 5/16 4 5/16 Uvalde 1/95 Carol Buff/Sabinal
7 15 5/8 11 2/16 4 8/16 LaSalle 10/95 Dennis Balusek/Conroe
7 15 5/8 11 4/16 4 6/16 Hall 3/11 Steve Pratt/Wolfforth

TYPICAL MULE DEER

Entry Minimum – 145

Rank Score MBR MBL Spread PR PL County Date Hunter/Town
1 175 7/8 24 5/8 24 1/8 18 6 9 Presidio 10/87 Neal Bouldin/Buda
2 171 3/8 24 25 3/4 20 5/8 5 5 Upton 9/12 Rick Ferguson/Rankin
3 168 3/8 22 3/8 23 1/8 23 1/8 5 5 Reeves 7/10 Gary J. Oden/Pecos
4 163 22 3/8 23 21 3/4 5 5 Culberson 10/92 Kyle Johnson/Abilene
5 162 3/8 22 1/8 21 3/4 20 8 7 Culberson 10/91 Sam Sowders/Midland
6 161 1/2 22 3/4 22 1/8 19 1/4 5 5 Reeves 10/12 Gary J. Oden/Coyanosa
7 158 1/8 21 7/8 21 19 1/8 5 6 Culberson 10/92 Gary J. Oden/Pecos
8 157 7/8 22 3/4 22 3/4 21 3/8 5 5 Culberson 10/89 Gary J. Oden/Pecos
9 156 3/8 24 5/8 24 1/4 23 1/2 5 7 Cottle 10/91 Mike Ramage/Spur
10 153 26 5/8 26 1/8 25 3/4 3 3 Hartley 11/92 Todd Hodnett/Dalhart

NON-TYPICAL MULE DEER

Entry Minimum – 145

Rank Score MBR MBL Spread PR PL County Date Hunter/Town
1 184 3/8 22 1/4 23 20 3/4 8 7 Culberson 10/96 Joe Montoya/McCamey
2 175 3/8 24 1/4 23 1/4 17 3/8 7 8 Culberson 11/85 Gary J. Oden/Pecos
3 173 22 1/8 21 3/8 16 1/8 7 6 Culberson 10/88 Gary J. Oden/Pecos
4 169 1/2 23 1/4 22 1/2 18 5/8 7 8 Brewster 10/86 Roger Wintle/Austin
5 152 1/4 21 18 6/8 21 7 6 Culberson 3/10 Gary J. Oden/Coyanosa

MULE DEER DOE

Entry Minimum – 13 

  Rank Score Length Width    County    Date           Hunter/Town
1 15 11/16 11 15/16 4 12/16 Irann 10/2015 Pablo Davila/Weslaco
2 15 14/16 11 4 14/16 Pecos 10/1982 Bobby Repka/Hempstead
3 15 8/16 10 12/16 4 10/16 Pecos 10/1982 Larry Zimmerman/Sabinal
4 15 7/16 10 11/16 4 10/16 Brewster 10/1991 Bobby Flanagan/Huntsville
5 15 4/16 10 7/16 4 13/16 Jeff Davis 10/1979 Paul H. Dickson/Hillsboro
6
7
8
9
10

YELLOWSTONE ELK

Entry Minimum – 200

Rank Score MBR MBL Spread PR PL County Date Hunter/Town
1 292 3/4 45 3/4 45 5/8 42 1/4 6 6 Val Verde 3/11 George Clark/ San Antonio
2 210 5/8 30 5/8 30 1/2 30 3/8 5 5 Brewster 8/88 Dean Oatman/Adkins

PRONGHORN ANTELOPE

Entry Minimum – 50

Rank Score LLH LRH CRH CRL County Date Hunter/Town
1 81 14 1/2 15 7/8 6 1/8 5 7/8 Hartley 10/92 Todd Hodnett/Dalhart
2 78 3/4 15 7/8 15 7/8 6 1/4 6 1/8 Hudspeth 10/91 Craig B. Baird/Fort Worth
3 77 3/4 14 7/8 15 7/8 5 1/2 5 3/4 Hudspeth 10/94 Ernest M. Elbert, Jr./Fort Worth
4 77 15 1/4 15 1/2 6 1/4 6 1/8 Hudspeth 10/92 William R. Fair/Midland
5 75 1/4 14 5/8 14 1/2 6 3/8 6 3/8 Presidio 10/88 Tommy Culbertson/Weatherford
6 75 13 1/2 13 7/8 6 5 7/8 Hudspeth 10/94 Paul Thurman/Fort Worth
7 74 1/2 15 1/2 15 7/8 5 5/8 5 1/2 Hudspeth 10/93 Randy Martin/Midland
8 73 13 5/8 15 3/4 5 7/8 5 78 Hudspeth Oct-93 Craig B. Baird/Fort Worth
9 72 1/2 13 3/8 13 3/4 6 3/8 6 3/8 Presidio 10/82 Terry Scott/Odessa
10 72 1/4 14 7/8 15 1/8 5 7/8 5 7/8 Hudspeth 10/93 Bruce Baird/Fort Worth

COUGAR

Entry Minimum – 10

Rank Score Length Width Sex County Date Hunter/Town
1 14 8/16 8 3/4 5 3/4 M Webb 10/88 Daniel Juarez, Jr./Laredo
1 14 8/16 8 5/8 5 7/8 M Terrell 3/92 E. Josh Isbell/Deer Park
3 14 4/16 8 8/16 5 3/4 M McMullen 11/78 James E. Jordan/San Antonio
4 13 1/16 8 5 1/16 F Brewster 2/84 William Holt/Longview
5 12 6/16 7 5/8 4 3/4 F Kerr 183 James David Hoedebeck/Pottsboro
6 12 4/16 7 5 4/16 M Brewster 7/86 Tim Kingsbury/New Braunfels
6 12 4/16 7 4/16 5 F Zavala 3/89 William H. Goodson/Baytown

BISON

Entry Minimum – 50

Rank Score LLH LRH CRH CRL County Date Hunter/Town
1 108 19 1/8 18 13 13 1/4 Kleberg 1/93 Dale Bigger/Humble
2 99 15 3/4 15 3/8 13 1/8 13 Sabinal 1/04 David Murray/Hot Springs, AR

Exotics

 

ADDAX ANTELOPE

Entry Minimum – 50

Rank Score LLH LRH CRH CRL County Date Hunter/Town
1 91 1/2 30 1/2 32 1/2 5 1/4 5 1/4 Victoria 9/08 George Clark/San Antonio
2 88 1/4 23 7/8 24 1/8 6 1/2 6 3/8 Bandera 10/97 John B. Gutz/LaVernia
3 87 1/4 26 1/4 26 6 6 Brazoria 12/96 Bill Buck/Dickinson

AOUDAD SHEEP

Entry Minimum – 100

Rank Score LLH LRH CRH CRL County Date Hunter/Town
1 149 2/8 31 2/8 30 14 2/8 14 4/8 Bandera 10/96 John B. Gutz/LaVernia
2 147 33 32 6/8 12 4/8 12 3/8 Kinney 1/82 Stanley R. Winslow/San Antonio
3 145 6/8 33 3/8 33 13 1/8  12 6/8 11/12 Doug Powell/Cedar Hill
4 144 6/8 30 7/8 31 13 4/8 14 Gillespie 10/11 T. Brandon Perthuis/Pearland
5 143 4/8 30 2/8 31 1/8 13 1/8 13 1/8 Medina 11/14 Riley Tucker/Red Rock
6 142 3/8 32 1/8 32 5/8 12 3/8 12 4/8 Edwards 7/10 Chris Brown/Manvel
7 140 6/8 29 6/8 30 2/8 12 3/8 12 4/8 Medina 3/99 Mile O’Neill Jr./Sabinal
8 139 6/8 30 2/8 31 1/8 12 3/8 12 5/8 Bandera 8/98 Brian Keeling/Vanderpool
9 136 6/8 30 3/8 32 12 7/8 12 6/8 Medina 7/12 Mike Tucker/Red Rock
10 136 4/8 29 28 6/8 13 3/8 12 4/8 Gonzales 1/90 Frank Messina/Houston

AXIS DEER

Entry Minimum – 100

Rank Score LMR LML Spread County Date Hunter/Town
1 161 7/8 36 35 5/8 25 3/8 Sutton 7/17 Jennifer Stolle/Spring
2 161 6/8 34 3/8 37 29 Kimble 10/98 Leroy Sisco/Southlake
3 158 1/8 34 2/8 34 27 1/8 Marion 6/17 Marty Thomas/Avinger
4 157 6/8 36 34 3/8 31 2/8 Bandera 12/08 Brenda Stein/Spring
5 157 2/8 34 1/8 35 5/8 22 Bandera 8/08 Bryant Stein/Spring
6 152 1/8 35 4/8 34 2/8 29 3/8 Victoria 4/02 Marvin Cowart/Jasper
7 150 7/8 33 2/8 33 29 7/8 Bandera 12/07 Bryant Stein/Spring
8 150 4/8 34 1/8 32 7/8 24 6/8 Victoria 5/08 Dan Ristow/Escondido CA
9 149 3/8 35 3/8 34 3/8 22 5/8 Edwards 7/99 Sammy Beene/Humble
10 149 2/8 32 7/8 32 4/8 22 2/8 Real 7/85 Max Paddock/Abilene

BLACKBUCK ANTELOPE

Entry Minimum – 40

Rank Score LLH LRH CLH CRH County Date Hunter/Town
1 79 2/8 22 3/8 22 3/8 5 5/8 5 4/8 Bandera Jan-12 Bryant Stein/Spring
2 79 22 3/8 22 4/8 5 2/8 5 2/8 Bandera Oct-89 Alvin Levy/San Antonio
3 77 6/8 22 1/8 22 5/8 5 3/8 5 3/8 Victoria Oct-13 Philip Mitchell/Stewart, MS
4 77 23 22 7/8 4 5/8 4 5/8 Kinney Feb-95 Jack Fleming/Bridge City
4 77 23 7/8 24 4 5/8 4 4/8 Bandera Oct-01 Wm. H. (Bud) Murphy Jr./Ravenna
5 76 22 3/8 21 1/8 4 7/8 5 Brown Feb-18 Marty Thomas/Ore City
6 75 2/8 22 2/8 21 6/8 5 1/8 5 Uvalde Mar-00 Matt Landrum/San Antonio
7 73 20 6/8 20 6/8 5 1/8 5 Bandera Jan-12 Brenda Stein/Spring
7 73 19 6/8 19 4/8 5 2/8 5 2/8 Kinney April-10 Chuck Booth/Del Rio
8 72 6/8 20 1/8 20 1/8 5 1/8 5 1/8 Victoria Mar-08 Jeffery Massey/Yorktown
8 72 6/8 21 21 1/8 4 5/8 4 4/8 Edwards Mar-97 Tommy G. Douglas/Sherman
9 72 2/8 20 20 5 6/8 5 6/8 Brown Feb-17 Bobby Kana/Santa Fe
10 71 20 5/8 21 3/8 4 7/8 4 6/8 Hamilton Dec-93 Terry L. Pratt/Houston

BLACK HAWAIIAN SHEEP

Entry Minimum – 75

Rank Score LLH LRH CRH CRL County Date Hunter/Town
1 124 1/2 31 6/8 31 1/2 9 2/8 9 1/8 Victoria 10/09 Christy Stroup/Friendswood
2 125 1/2 26 1/2 27 3/8 8 7/8 9 1/4 Uvalde 01/08 Kathy Robertson/Bellville

CORSICAN SHEEP

Entry Minimum  – 90

Rank Score LLH LRH CRH CRL County Date Hunter/Town
1 135 1/2 33 1/4 33 9 3/4 9 3/4 Victoria 10/10 David Stroup/Friendswood,
2 125 1/2 31 3/4 31 9 1/8 9 1/4 Marion 11/12 Jerry Bischoffberger/Georgetown
3 119 3/8 28 7/8 29 9 8 7/8 Bowie 11/07 George Clark/Avery
4 106 3/4 24 24 8 3/4 8 1/2 Bandera 11/07 Wm. H. (Bud) Murphy/Revenna
5 106 3/8 26 5/8 27 8 1/4 8 1/4 Val Verde 2/02 Roger Johnson
6 106 1/8 22 7/8 23 9 1/2 9 7/8 Bandera 4/11 Bryant Stein/Spring
7 103 7/8 24 23 7/8 8 8 Bandera 9/09 Brenda Stein/Spring
8 100 3/4 23 3/8 23 3/4 8 1/8 8 1/4 Edwards 10/05 Greg Mansfield/Del Rio
9 94 1/2 21 1/4 21 8 8 Bandera 5/10 Brenda Stein/Spring

ELAND ANTELOPE

Entry Minimum – 20

Rank Score LLH LRH CRH CRL County Date Hunter/Town
1 136 2/8 31 1/4 32 3/4 11 1/2 11 1/2 Kerr 2/96 Bill Buck/Dickinson

FALLOW DEER

Entry Minimum – 100

Rank Score MBR MBL Spread PR PL County Date Hunter/Town
1 212 3/4 24 5/8 25 3/4 24 10 10 Real 11/95 Clayton J. Hoover/Corpus Christi
2 209 3/8 29 1/2 28 7/8 22 7/8 10 10 Real 8/97 Ben B. Wallace/Corpus Christi
3 202 1/8 27 1/8 26 1/2 19 5/8 9 11 Victoria 6/10 Marvin Cowart/Jasper
4 197 3/4 26 1/4 25 1/4 20 1/4 12 10 Bandera 8/92 John D. Lee, DDS/Channelview
5 196 1/2 25 7/8 25 7/8 23 1/4 9 9 Blanco 8/94 Bill Buck/Dickinson
6 196 26 3/4 26 1/2 24 1/4 10 10 Blanco 9/95 Jonathan Kelly/Conroe
7 193 1/8 27 7/8 27 7/8 22 3/4 9 10 Victoria 6/08 George Clark/San Antonio
8 191 3/4 30 1/8 28 1/4 20 1/4 10 10 Uvalde 8/98 Matt Landrum/San Antonio
9 190 29 29 21 11 11 Victoria 8/08 Kelby Johnson/Splendora
10 186 27 1/2 27 5/8 26 1/4 7 8 Bandera 10/96 John B. Gutz/LaVernia

FERAL GOAT

Entry Minimum – 75

Rank Score LMR LML Spread County Date Hunter/Town
1 125 1/2 39 7/8 40 1/8 45 1/2 Kerr 12/98 Rick Hayley/Corpus Christi
2 118 35 7/8 36 3/8 45 3/4 Bandera 7/82 Jim Brown/Kingwood
3 115 34 1/8 36 1/4 44 5/8 Kinney 3/82 M. R. James/Fort Wayne, IN
4 114 3/4 39 5/8 36 5/8 38 1/2 Zavala 2/79 Dave Embrey/San Antonio
5 108 34 1/2 33 7/8 39 5/8 Travis 8/78 James H. Cox/Austin
6 107 1/4 35 1/8 34 38 1/8 Zavala 2/88 Brad Wilder/Tomball
7 104 5/8 33 1/2 33 1/2 37 5/8 Kendall 12/89 Les Ellis/New Braunfels
8 104 1/8 32 7/8 34 1/4 37 Jim Wells 2/93 Kris J. Jilek/San Antonio
9 103 5/8 33 1/2 33 3/4 36 3/8 Uvalde 7/92 David E. Gillioz/Texas City
10 103 3/8 32 1/4 31 40 1/8 Kerr 1/87 Michael Pace Kennedy/College Station

FERAL HOG

Entry Minimum – 15

Rank Score Length Width Sex County Date Hunter/Town
1 24 7/16 15 10/16 8 13/16 M Grimes 3/01 Kenneth Pichotta/Conroe
2 24 2/16 14 14/16 9 4/16 M Mason 9/00 Dwayne Spann/Laporte
3 23 5/8 15 3/16 8 7/16 M Austin 7/80 Denis Szelc/Houston
4 23 1/16 14 6/16 8 11/16 M Leon 3/01 Danny Smith/Centerville
5 22 7/8 17 7/16 5 7/16 M Duval 11/92 Ray Hinojosa/Corpus Christi
6 22 13/16 17 2/16 5 11/16 M Webb 2/87 Freddie D. Brooks/Conroe
6 22 13/16 15 11/16 7 2/16 M Live Oak 11/91 James Holman/Corpus Christi
7 22 3/4 15 8/16 7 4/16 M Rusk 6/92 C. J. Whitehead/Henderson
8 22 11/16 15 5/8 7 1/16 M Live Oak 12/90 Ed Foreman/Orangefield
9 22 5/8 15 8/16 7 2/16 M Zavala 6/89 Jim Monaghan/Austin
10 22 6/16 15 11/16 6 11/16 M Medina 10/96 Bill Buck/Dickinson
10 22 3/8 15 3/4 6 5/8 M Gray 10/11 Johnnie M. Carpenter/McLean

FERAL SHEEP

Entry Minimum – 90

Rank Score LLH LRH CRH CRL County Date Hunter/Town
1 148 40 41 1/4 10 10 Kerr 11/92 Richard E. Furlow/LaPorte
2 145 7/8 39 5/8 41 1/2 10 9 3/4 Kimble 4/94 Bill Buck/Dickinson
2 145 7/8 32 3/4 37 1/2 11 10 7/8 Kerr 7/96 Kathleen Ponder Countiss/Corpus Christi
4 141 3/4 38 37 3/4 11 10 4/8 Hondo 2/02 David Pena/Corpus Christi
5 141 1/4 39 5/8 40 5/8 8 3/8 8 1/4 Uvalde 4/89 Robbie Caudle/Maud
6 139 1/8 35 3/4 37 1/8 9 7/8 9 7/8 Real 10/88 David Ruiz, Jr./San Antonio
7 138 7/8 36 35 5/8 10 3/4 10 7/8 Duvall 6/00 Rick Hayley/Corpus Christi
8 137 3/4 33 1/2 33 3/4 10 3/4 10 3/4 Uvalde 8/86 Paul W. Moss/Uvalde
9 136 3/8 35 7/8 34 1/4 10 1/4 10 Zavala 2/86 Johnny R. Breaux/Orange
10 136 2 2/8 39 1/4 35 1/2 8 1/4 8 3/4 Uvalde 4/92 Patrick Daly/LaMarque

FOUR-HORN SHEEP

Entry Minimum – 75

RANK SCORE H1RL H1LL H2RL H2LL BR BL COUNTY DATE HUNTER/TOWN
1 130 24 6/8 20 2/8 17 4/8 17 4/8 9 1/8 9 Marion Feb-17 Chris Kana/Lake Jackson
2 128 25 5/8 25 3/8 17 1/8 15 1/8 7 2/8 7 1/8 Medina Sep-81 Stanley R. Winslow/San Antonio
3 123 21 2/8 19 7/8 16 5/8 15 1/8 8 2/8 8 1/8 Marion Nov-16 Hunter Kana/Santa Fe
4 112 7/8 23 21 5/8 7 1/8 13 2/8 8 8 2/8 Burnet Sep-97 Freddie D. Brooks/Conroe
5 104 7/8 17 18 12 5/8 7 7 2/8 Kerr Aug-87 Rick Hayley/Corpus Christi
6 103 4/8 20 4/8 12 3/8 15 7/8 14 1/8 7 4/8 9 Burnet Sep-87 Tiger Krout/Orange
6 103 4/8 16 7/8 17 3/8 14 1/8 11 7/8 7 4/8 7 1/4 Kimble May-92 Jim Monaghan/Sustin
7 103 15 4/8 15 1/8 12 1/8 12 4/8 7 7/8 7 5/8 McMullen Oct-86 Havard Macik/LaGrange
8 101 4/8 18 12 4/8 10 7/8 14 8 5/8 8 2/8 Kerr Oct-97 Daniel D. Countiss/Corpus Christi
9 101 14 5/8 16 11 6/8 11 7/8 7 5/8 8 Marion Nov-16 Dena Kana/Santa Fe
10 95 5/8 19 7/8 22 N/A 16 2/8 8 7/8 8 7/8 Limestone Oct-02 Bobby Kana/Santa Fe

IBEX GOAT

Entry Minimum – 80

Rank Score LLH LRH CRL CRR County Date Hunter/Town
1 124 4/8 39 1/8 37 2/8 7 6/8 7 6/8 Kerr 10/83 Ed Wojciechowski/Kingwood
2 121 32 7/8 31 3/8 9 9 Victoria 6/10 Steve London/Jasper
3 110 5/8 34 33 7/8 8 1/8 8 1/8 Kerr 2/96 Bill Buck/Dickinson
4 108 4/8 28 3/8 28 3/8 8 2/8 8 2/8 Bandera 9/95 Bill Buck/Dickinson
5 102 24 1/8 24 1/8 8 4/8 8 4/8 Lavaca 8/87 E. O. ‘Bob’ Morrison/Stephenville
6 100 6/8 23 2/8 23 9 4/8 9 3/8 Uvalde 2/92 Carl Wayne Nagy/Hempstead
7 98 6/8 25 25 3/8 8 8 1/8 Kinney 6/85 Robert S. Steenbeke/Schertz
7 98 6/8 24 2/8 24 1/8 8 8 Victoria 12/01 George Clark/San Antonio
8 96 6/8 23 7/8 26 7 4/8 7 5/8 Marion 10/16 Jeremy Horak/Lubbock
9 93 21 3/8 22 9 2/8 9 2/8 Uvalde 2/92 Anthony ‘Tony’ Whalin/Bellville
10 90 23 23 4/8 8 1/8 8 1/8 Uvalde 2/92 Joey Pawlowski/Bellville

MOUFLON SHEEP

Entry Minimum  – 90

RANK SCORE LLH LRH CRH CLH COUNTY DATE HUNTER/TOWN
1 130 7/8 33 2/8 32 3/8 9 6/8 9 6/8 Burnet Apr-09 James H. Cox/Lampasses
2 121 1/8 30 7/8 30 6/8 8 6/8 8 6/8 Val Verde Jan-15 Matt Haven/Del Rio
3 120 6/8 27 6/8 26 4/8 10 4/8 10 4/8 Victoria Jun-08 George Clark/San Antonio
4 113 6/8 25 6/8 28 8 6/8 9 2/8 Kimble Sep-07 David Doyal/Helotes
5 105 7/8 26 5/8 26 1/8 8 8 1/8 Val Verde Nov-09 Jason Ballou/Del Rio
6 105 4/8 25 4/8 25 2/8 8 8 Uvalde Jun-12 Tina Waldrep/Mauriceville
7 99 6/8 23 23 2/8 8 8 1/8 Val Verde Aug-01 Chris Blair/Del Rio
8 98 6/8 22 3/8 22 5/8 8 1/8 8 1/8 Val Verde Jun-11 Matt D. Haven/Del Rio
9 98 3/8 22 7/8 22 2/8 8 8 Val Verde Sept-11 Jason Ballou/Del Rio
10 95 4/8 22 22 4/8 7 7/8 8 Val Verde Jul-11 Matt D. Haven/Del Rio

NILGAI ANTELOPE

Entry Minimum – 25

Rank Score LLH LRH CRH CRL County Date Hunter/Town
1 64 1/2 9 1/4 9 1/4 10 9 7/8 Kenedy 6/96 Richard M. Ley/Kingsville
2 60 7 3/4 7 5/8 8 5/8 8 5/8 Kleberg 3/91 Gilbert A. Ramirez/Robstown
3 59 1/4 9 5/8 9 5/8 8 7/8 9 Kenedy 1/91 Daniel Hunsaker/Corpus Christi
4 57 1/2 9 9 8 1/4 8 1/8 Kenedy 7/96 Richard M. Ley/Kingsville
5 57 1/4 9 1/4 9 1/4 8 1/8 8 1/8 Kenedy 12/96 Patrick D. Ley/Kingsville
6 56 1/4 9 1/8 9 7 1/4 7 1/4 Kenedy 5/96 Patrick D. Ley/Kingsville
7 55 8 3/4 8 3/4 7 3/4 8 3/8 Kenedy 11/98 Mark Metzler/Seadrift
8 54 1/2 8 3/4 8 3/4 7 1/2 7 Kenedy 4/96 Jeff Powell/Alvin
9 53 1/4 8 8 7 1/4 7 1/4 Kenedy 1/98 Andy Milam/Blanco
10 52 3/4 8 1/4 8 3/4 6 1/2 6 1/4 Kenedy 8/97 Claude Lamar Lindley, III/Corpus Christi
10 52 3/4 9 9 6 1/2 6 3/8 Kenedy 8/97 Donnie Pickard/Bridge City
10 52 3/4 7 5/8 7 5/8 7 1/2 7 3/4 Kenedy 1/97 Wyatt Birkner/Uvalde

NYALA ANTELOPE

Entry Minimum – 30

Rank Score LLH LRH CRH CRL County Date Hunter/Town
1 74 4/8 19 18 1/2 6 1/4 6 /14 Tom Green 7/96 Jack Bains/Lubbock

RAMBOUILLET/MERINO SHEEP

Entry Minimum  – 90

Rank Score LLH LRH CRH CRL County Date Hunter/Town
1 130 7/8 33 5/8 33 10 9 6/8 Travis 2/78 Ronald J. Collier/Austin
2 118 2/8 31 1/8 32 3/8 7 7/8 7 7/8 Mason 4/06 Cecil Meyer/Lockhart

RED STAG DEER

Entry Minimum – 100

Rank Score MBR MBL Spread PR PL County Date Taken Hunter/Town
1 255 6/8 40 37 4/8 31 2/8 6 6 Fayette  Mar-10 Rick Knape/La Grange
2 242 4/8 29 3/8 29 24 5/8 7 7 Victoria  July-10 David Stroup/Friendswood
3 233 5/8 38 36 3/8 26 4/8 7 7 Kerr  Sept-95 Bill Buck/Dickinson
4 220 34 34 1/8 27 2/8 5 5 Marion  Sept-17 Troy Coleman/Kingwood
5 219 7/8 33 5/8 34 2/8 24 4/8 7 6 Victoria  Nov-12 Megan McGee/ Lumberton
6 204 4/8 30 2/8 31 23 6 7 Marion  Nov-10 Dean Titsworth/Rankin
7 195 4/8 33 28 4/8 17 4/8 7 6 Kerr  Dec-98 Rick Hayley/Corpus Christi
8 139 1/8 28 4/8 29 4/8 18 6/8 3 4 Bandera  Feb-10 Heidi Wyatt/Bandera
9
10

 

SCIMITAR ORYX ANTELOPE

Entry Minimum – 50

Rank Score LRH LLH CRH CLH County Date Hunter/Town
1 113 6/8 39 44 4/8 6 3/8 6 2/8 Marion 12/16 Tod Coleman/Lake Jackson
2 105 36 7/8 36 7/8 5 7/8 5 7/8 Victoria 07/03 Dan Ristow/Escondido, CA
3 103 2/8 36 36 4/8 5 6/8 5 6/8 Duvall 06/00 Rick Hayley/Corpus Christi
4 99 2/8 35 2/8 35 2/8 5 5 Kerr 10/97 Paul W. Moss/Uvalde
5 98 6/8 33 3/8 35 1/8 5 6/8 5 7/8 Val Verde 01/03 George Clark/San Antonio
6 92 43 28 6/8 6 2/8 6 2/8 Bandera 08/97 John B. Gutz/LaVernia

SIKA DEER

Entry Minimum – 65

Rank Score MBR MBL Spread PR PL County Date Hunter/Town
1 143 2/8 25 2/8 26 19 6/8 4 4 Kerr 9/94 Bill Buck/Dickinson
2 132 6/8 23 5/8 24 1/8 27 4 4 Victoria 01/10 George Clark/San Antonio
3 123 23 5/8 25 2/8 17 4/8 4 4 Victoria 01/09 George Clark/San Antonio
4 121 4/8 24 25 12 4 5 Marion 12/16 Troy Coleman/Kingwood
5 117 5/8 21 5/8 22 2/8 18 1/8 3 4 Gillespie 08/11 Gay Morales/Fredricksburg
6 116 4/8 21 7/8 21 4/8 12 4 5 Medina 08/96 Bill Buck/Dickinson
7 116 25 25 4/8 19 4/8 3 4 Kerr 10/97 Rick Hayley/Corpus Christi
8 112 6/8 20 5/8 21 1/8 13 2/8 4 4 Kinney 01/82 Stanley R. Winslow/San Antonio
9 108 2/8 21 2/8 20 2/8 12 6/8 4 4 Edwards 10/02 Harold Partridge/Deer Park
10 107 2/8 20 5/8 21 1/8 13 6/8 4 3 Guadalupe 02/90 Walter R. Copeland/Baytown

TEXAS DALL SHEEP

Entry Minimum  – 90

Rank Score LLH LRH CRH CLH County Date Hunter/Town
1 133 5/8 35 5/8 35 3/4 10 9 7/8 Victoria 11/08 George Clark/San Antonio
2 131 3/8 36 2/8 35 1/8 9 5/8 9 5/8 Hamilton 2/17 Darius Howard/Larsen WI
3 129 2/8 33 6/8 33 6/8 9 7/8 10 Victoria 6/10 Billy Merchant/Jasper
4 127 5/8 32 31 7/8 9 2/8 9 3/8 Bandera 9/11 Zachary Jennings
5 125 33 4/8 32 4/8 9 5/8 9 5/8 Victoria 9/01 Christy Stroup/Friendswood
6 121 2/8 28 27 2/8 9 4/8 10 2/8 Bandera 10/07 Todd Smint/Lucas
7 119 4/8 32 2/8 32 2/8 8 4/8 8 4/8 Victoria 8/03 J.R. Massey/Yorktown
8 113 4/8 28 4/8 28 2/8 8 4/8 8 6/8 Bowie 9/06 Cody Erickson/Willis
9 112 7/8 25 26 2/8 9 9 Medina 6/07 Curtis Balusek/Conroe
10 110 6/8 27 27 7/8 9 7/8 9 Stephens 10/12 Len A. Malmquist/Soldotna Alaska

Tush Hog

Entry Minimum  – 30

Rank Score Length Width Rt.Tush Lt.Tush County Date Hunter/Town
1 43 2/16 13 3/16 6 11 13/16 12 3/16 Kimble 07/2012 David Doyal/Helotes
2 42 12/16 13 7/16 5 11/16 11 11/16 11 15/16 Kimble 04/2013 David Doyal/Helotes
3 42 6/16 13 4/16 5 11/16 11 15/16 11 10/16 Atascosa 01/2008 Frank Messina/Houston
4 41 13/16 13 3/16 5 12/16 11 3/16 11 11/16 Live Oak 11/2005 Bobby Kana/Santa Fe
5 41 11/16 14 3/16 6 10 5/16 11 3/16 Maverick 11/2005 Mike Palmer/Sabinal
6 40 11/16 13 9/16 6 9/16 10 5/16 10 4/16 Kerr 12/2000 Bobby Kana/Santa Fe
7 39 9/16 12 9/16 5 12/16 10 11/16 10 9/16 Lampassas 09/2016 Jerry “Bisch” Bischoffberger
8 36 13/16 13 9/16 5 9/16 8 13/16 8 14/16 Maverick 12/2005 Mike Palmer/Sabinal
 9  31 8/16  12 10/16  5 5/16 6 12/16 6 13/16 Maverick  11/2005 Curtis Balusek/Conroe

ZEBRA

Rank Score Length Width Sex County Date Hunter/Town
1 25 6/16 18 2/16 7 4/16 M Victoria 1/07 George Clark/San Antonio

SMALL GAME

BADGER

Entry Minimum – 5

Rank Score Length Width Sex County Date Hunter/Town
1 8 3/16 4 15/16 3 4/16 M McMullen 10/91 Bryan Fischer/Hampshire
2 8 2/16 5 3 2/16 M Zavala 2/80 Troy Foreman/Bridge City
3 8 1/16 4 15/16 3 2/16 M McMullen 11/87 Kevin B. Hilbig/Cedar Creek
4 8 4 15/16 3 1/16 M Lubbock 11/87 Steven Tisdale/Lubbock
4 8 4 13/16 3 3/16 M LaSalle 10/89 Paul A. Young/Baytown
6 7 15/16 4 7/8 3 1/16 M Duval 10/86 Gene Barcak/Angleton
6 7 15/16 4 15/16 3 M Zavala 12/99 Joseph D. Krout, III/Orange
8 7 7/8 4 15/16 2 15/16 F Duval 8/85 Tina Zimmerman/Sabinal
8 7 7/8 4 7/8 3 F Duval 7/87 Rusty Kirk/Liberty Hill
8 7 7/8 4 7/8 3 M Webb 6/97 John W. Michel/Round Rock

BOBCAT

Entry Minimum – 6 1/2

Rank Score Length Width Sex County Date Hunter/Town
1 9 5/8 5 5/8 4 M Leon 3/12 Jerry W. Hays/Oakwood
2 9 5/16 5 5/16 4 M Hutchinson 10/93 Mike Stroud/Borger
3 9 4/16 5 5/8 3 5/8 M Jefferson 10/86 A. C. Lensing, III/Port Arthur
3 9 4/16 5 8/16 3 3/4 F Hutchinson 10/94 Mike Stroud/Borger
4 9 3/16 5 8/16 3 11/16 M Jim Wells 3/87 Ed Foreman/Orangefield
5 9 2/16 5 5/16 3 13/16 M Irion 12/97 Gary W. O’Neal/Sugarland
6 9 1/16 5 4/16 3 13/16 M Zavala 10/81 Ed Foreman/Orangefield
6 9 1/16 5 5/16 3 3/4 M Kimble 10/94 Gary Dick/Junction
8 9 5 4/16 3 3/4 M Webb 8/94 Raul Maldonado/Houston
8 9 5 4/16 3 3/4 F Irion 12/95 Gary W. O’Neal/Sugarland

COYOTE

Entry Minimum – 8 1/2

Rank Score Length Width Sex County Date Hunter/Town
1 12 13/16 8 7/16 4 6/16 M Zavala 12/84 Ed Foreman/Orangefield
2 12 11/16 8 5/16 4 6/16 M Zavala 10/88 Ed Foreman/Orangefield
3 12 5/8 8 5/16 4 5/16 M Colorado 10/88 Steve Pike/Pasadena
3 12 5/8 8 5/16 4 5/16 M Shelby 10/90 Ed Foreman/Orangefield
5 12 8/16 8 4/16 4 4/16 M Hopkins 4/99 Jeremy Sickles/Mt. Vernon
6 12 5/16 8 1/16 4 4/16 M Austin 10/84 Marvin Mewis, Jr./Bellville
6 12 5/16 8 3/16 4 2/16 M Hopkins 5/98 Jeremy Sickles/Mt. Vernon
8 12 4/16 8 1/16 4 3/16 M Brazoria 11/85 Lloyd Barcak/Angleton
8 12 4/16 8 4 4/16 M Hopkins 5/99 Jeremy Sickles/Mt. Vernon
8 12 4/16 8 1/16 4 3/16 M Bastrop 5/10 Matt Tucker/Red Rock
10 12 2/16 8 1/16 4 1/16 M Hutchinson 10/88 Gary E. Alexander/Borger
10 12 2/16 8 4 2/16 M Wilbarger 12/93 Kenneth W. Baker/Harrold

Grey Fox

Entry Minimum – 6

Rank Score Length Width Sex County Date Hunter/Town
1 8 7/16 5 11/16 2 3/4 M Coke 10/96 Jerry D. Brumfield/Sulphur Springs
2 7 7/8 5 3/16 2 11/16 F Uvalde 11/78 Michael N. McNeill/Houston
3 7 3/4 5 1/16 2 11/16 M Gillespie 2/11 Roy Dickerson/Mauriceville
4 7 11/16 4 15/16 2 3/4 M Uvalde 12/90 Michael N. McNeill/Houston
5 7 5/8 4 7/8 2 3/4 M Hays 10/88 William L. Pool/Austin
6 7 5/8 4 15/16 2 11/16 F Bell 4/12 Todd Gawryszewski/Killeen
7 7 9/16 5 2 9/16 M Polk 12/82 Ken Lumpkin/Livingston
8 7 9/16 4 15/16 2 5/8 M Travis 10/88 Chad A. Walters/New Caney
9 7 9/16 4 7/8 2 11/16 M Kimble 3/91 Jim Monaghan/Austin

 

Red Fox

Entry Minimum – 6

Rank Score Length Width Sex County Date Hunter/Town
1 8 10/16 5 12/16 2 4/16 M Tom Green 12/94 Ronnie Parsons/Lubbock

 

JAVELINA

Entry Minimum – 13

RANK SCORE  LENGTH  WIDTH SEX COUNTY MO/YR HUNTER/TOWN
1 15 2/16 10   8/16 4 10/16  M Zavala 11/78 Ed Foreman/Orangefield
2 15 10   8/16 4   8/16  M Zavala 12/89 Joseph D. Krout, III/Orange
2 15 10   4/16 4 12/16  F LaSalle   1/92 Kenneth Armstrong/Conroe
2 15 10 7/16 4 9/16 M Zavala 03/04 Bryant Stein/Spring
3 14 15/16 10 4 15/16  M Webb   2/87 Glenn Taylor/Willis
3 14 15/16 10   8/16 4   7/16  M Zavala 11/88 Larry Zimmerman/Sabinal
4 14 14/16 10   7/16 4   7/16  F Zavala 12/93 Ed Foreman/Orangefield
4 14 14/16 10   7/16 4   7/16  M Webb   4/95 David E. Gillioz/Texas City
5 14 13/16 10   1/16 4 12/16  M Tom Green 10/84 Jack L. Young/Odessa
5 14 13/16 10   4/16 4   9/16  M Duval   8/85 Ed Foreman/Orangefield
5 14 13/16 10   7/16 4   6/16  M Zavala 12/85 Tiger Krout/Orange
5 14 13/16 10   4/16 4   9/16  M Webb   5/88 Travis Medley/Trinity
5 14 13/16 10   3/16 4 10/16  M Tom Green 11/89 Carl Newsom/San Angelo
5 14 13/16 10 10/16 4   3/16  M Brewster   3/90 Ronnie Parsons/Lubbock
5 14 13/16 10   4/16 4   9/16  M Webb   2/91 Stephen N. Pritchard/Newman, Il
5 14 13/16 10   3/16 4 10/16  M Webb   2/97 R. Curtis Duncan/Johnson City
5 14 13/16 10   4/16 4   9/16  F Webb   2/98 Cody Taylor/Willis
6 14 12/16 10  3/16 4   9/16  F Zavala 12/84 Ed Foreman/Orangefield
6 14 12/16 10   6/16 4   6/16  M Webb   2/85 John W. Michel/Round Rock
6 14 12/16 10 4 12/16  M Jeff Davis 10/85 Roy E. Hunter/Pecos
6 14 12/16 10   4/16 4   8/16  M Webb   3/91 Wayne MacKenzie/Regina, Sask., Can
6 14 12/16 10   3/16 4   9/16  M Webb   1/92 Glenn Hughes/Waco
6 14 12/16 10 4 12/16  M Pecos 10/92 Wyatt Birkner/Uvalde
6 14 12/16 10 9/16 4   3/16  F Brewster   2/94 Ronnie Parsons/Lubbock
6 14 12/16   9 14/16 4 14/16  M San Patricio   2/97 Trey Boatman/Rockport
6 14 12/16 10 3/16 4 9/16 M McMullen  01/01 Daniel D. Countiss/Corpus Christi
6 14 12/16 10 4 6/16 M San Patricio 03/09 Brenda Stein/Spring
7 14 11/16   9 14/16 4 13/16  F Jim Hogg   2/89 Michael M. Reamy/Spring
7 14 11/16 10   2/16 4   9/16  M Maverick 10/89 James G. White/Uvalde
7 14 11/16 10   2/16 4   9/16  M McMullen 11/89 Clyde Miller/Corpus Christi
7 14 11/16 10   6/16 4   5/16  M Zavala 10/90 Ed Foreman/Orangefield
7 14 11/16 10   3/16 4   8/16  M Webb 10/96 Wayne Brown/Vidor
8 14 10/16 10   4/16 4   6/16  M Jim Wells   3/87 Ed Foreman/Orangefield
8 14 10/16 10   7/16 4   3/16  M Webb 10/87 W. Mark Patterson/Conroe
8 14 10/16 10   5/16 4   5/16  M McMullen   2/92 Kevin C. Reed/New Braunfels
8 14 10/16 10   5/16 4   5/16  M Live Oak   1/96 Ed Foreman/Orangefield
8 14 10/16 10   4/16 4   6/16  M Live Oak 12/96 Shane Harwell/Freeport
8 14 10/16 10   2/16 4   8/16  M Live Oak 12/96 Ed Foreman/Orangefield
9 14 9/16 10   2/16 4   7/16  M Zavala 12/88 Tiger Krout/Orange
9 14 9/16 10 4   9/16  M Pecos 10/89 Dane Widner/Odessa
9 14 9/16 10   4/16 4   5/16  M Sutton 11/92 Doug Johnson/Lubbock
9 14 9/16 10   2/16 4   7/16  M Webb   2/93 Rob Nye/Regina, Sask., Can
9 14 9/16 10 4   916  M Frio 12/94 Walter R. Copeland/Baytown
10 14 8/16 10 4   8/16  M Brewster   3/82 Gary J. Oden/Pecos
10 14 8/16   9 12/16 4 12/16  F Webb   2/87 Eric J. Collier/Austin
10 14 8/16 10   3/16 4   5/16  M Webb   2/89 Bobby J. Jones/Manchaca
10 14 8/16 10 4   8/16  F Webb   3/89 Robert Schlueter/Cedar Creek
10 14 8/16   9 15/16 4   9/16  M Brewster   4/89 Timothy M. Grimes/Lithonia, Ga
10 14 8/16   9 15/16 4   9/16  F LaSalle   2/92 Glenn Taylor/Conroe
10 14 8/16   9 15/16 4   9/16  M Webb   2/93 Ronald J. Collier/Austin
10 14 8/16 10   1/16 4   7/16  M Webb 12/93 Wayne A. Naumann/Brenham
10 14 8/16 10   1/16 4   7/16  M McMullen 12/93 Kevin B. Hilbig/Cedar Creek
10 14 8/16 10 4   8/16  M McMullen   2/94 Chuck Smith/Greenville
10 14 8/16   9 14/16 4 10/16  M Brewster   2/95 David Nelson/Lubbock
10 14 8/16 10   2/16 4   6/16  M Kenedy   4/95 Billy Rice/North Richland Hlls
10 14 8/16   9 15/16 4   9/16  F Webb   2/98 Cody Taylor/Willis

Rio Grande Turkey Gobbler

Entry Minimum – 12 Lbs. (Field Dressed)

RANK WEIGHT COUNTY DATE HUNTER
1 23 8/16 McMullen   4/1996 Daniel D. Countiss/Corpus Christi
2 23 4/16 Mason   4/1988 Don H. Murphy, Jr./Houston
3 22 13/16 Medina 11/1983 Ed Foreman/Orangefield
4 22 10/16 Wise  4/2000 Craig S Pedersen/Keller
4 22 10/16 Coke   4/2001 Steve Pratt/Wolfforth
5 22 7/16 Hall   4/2001 Coty Ivey/Amarillo
6 22 4/16 Jim Wells 01/2004 Rick Hayley/Corpus Christi
7 22 3/16 Bastrop 04/2016 Jerry Shimek/Red Rock
8 22 Coke  04/1998 Steve Pratt/Wolfforth
9 21 10/16 Coke   5/1997 Coty Ivey/Lubbock
10 21 6/16 DeWitt 04/2004 Matthew R. Lopez/LaMarque

Eastern Turkey Gobbler

Entry Minimum – 12 Lbs. (Field Dressed)

 

ALLIGATOR

Entry Minimum – 50 Lbs.

Rank Weight Length Girth Water Date Hunter/Town
1 420 11′ 3″ Berry Fish Farm 9/09 David M. Lenning Sr./Santa Fe
2 390 11’01” Bier Farms 11/09 Jerry (Bisch) Bischoffberger/Georgetown
3 380 11′ 5″ 49 Lake Texana 9/09 Roger D. Rieken/Rowlett
4 370 10’08” Bier Farms 12/09 Bobby Kana/Santa Fe
5 330 10′ 8″ 49″ Sea Rim National Park 9/96 Gabe Lozano
6 296 10’02” Bier Farms 12/09 Chris Kana/Lake Jackson
7 255 10’3″ 52″ J. D. Murphy Refuge 9/87 Thomas Scott Sheley/Lockhart
8 240 7/16 10′ 6″ 45 1/2″ Harvey Ranch Lake 5/98 P. J. Flowers/Dallas
9 205 9′ 6″ 49″ J. D. Murphy Refuge 9/87 Trace M. Bond/Austin
10 168 9′ 1/2″ 37 1/2″ AP Ranch Pond 9/96 Ron E. Perrine

FRESH & SALTWATER FISH

ALLIGATOR GAR

Entry Minimum – 50 Lbs.

Rank Weight Length Girth Water Date Hunter/Town Hunter/Town
1 230 8′ 3″ 40 3/4 Brazos River 6/96 Ronnie Smith/Marlin Scott Gilmer/Nolanville
2 212 7′ 9″ 44″ Trinity River 8/75 James W. Seals/Broken Bow, Ok
3 205 7′ 11 1/2″ 41 1/2″ Trinity River 6/93 Wayne Bland/Livingston Louie F. Hill, Jr./Goodrich
4 203 7′ 9″ 41 1/2″ Colorado River 2/89 Terry Kessel/Bastrop Gary Kessel/LaGrange
5 200 7′ 6″ 40″ Brazos River 7/95 W. L. Nicar/Hearne Skip Sledge/Valdez, Ak
5 200 7′ 3 1/4″ 41″ Frio River 6/97 Eric J. Collier/Austin Ronald J. Collier/Austin
5 200 7′ 10 3/4″ 40″ Sam Rayburn Lake 3/99 Ron Flournoy/Lufkin Jeremy Pruett/Lufkin
8 190 7′ 7″ 38″ Brazos River 12/88 W. L. Nicar/Hearne Kenneth R. Benson, Sr./Temple
9 186 8/16 7′ 8″ 40″ Sam Rayburn Lake 7/95 Stephen Hays/San Augustine Jesse G. Fountain/San Augustine
10 186 7′ 2″ 41 1/2 Trinity River 7/91 Louie F. Hill, Jr./Goodrich Rance E. Allen/Bryan

 

BOWFIN

Entry Minimum – 7 Lbs.

Rank Weight Length Girth Water Date Hunter/Town
1 17 34 1/4 19 3/4 Lake Palestine   4/81 Charley J. Red/Conroe
2 16  8/16 32 3/4 18 1/4 Lake Conroe   4/81 Jerry Kashwer/Navasota
3 15  5/16 33 19 1/4 Lake Fork   3/94 Keith Latimer/Sulphur Springs
4 15  2/16 35 3/4 20 3/8 Lake Conroe   4/80 Wade Holloway/Bryan
4 15  2/16 32 1/2 17 Lake Fork   7/93 Randy J. Ragan/Sulphur Springs
5 14  9/16 30 1/2 20 1/4 Lake Conroe   4/79 Tom Windner/Bryan
6 14  4/16 33 18 1/4 Lake Fork   2/94 Billy Duffer/Sulphur Springs
7 14 31 18 Lake Conroe   5/78 Jim Beard/Bryan
7 14 33 18 Lake Fork   5/93 Randy Stracener/Shirley
8 13 13/16 33 17 1/2 Lake Fork   7/93 Keith Latimer/Sulphur Springs

BUFFALO FISH

Entry Minimum – 25 Lbs.

Rank Weight Length Girth Water Date Hunter/Town
1 92 48 42 Sabine River 3/99 Kent R. McDowell/Longview
2 82 45 42 Angelina River 8/99 Clay Freeman/Mt. Enterprise
3 81 46 42 Sabine River 4/83 Kent R. McDowell/Longview
4 80 45 40 Sabine River 3/94 Kent R. McDowell/Longview
4 80 45 41 Sabine River 3/95 Bill Ruth/Longview
4 80 45 38 Sabine River 4/99 Kent R. McDowell/Longview
5 74 44 39 Sabine River 3/95 Bill Ruth/Longview
5 74 45 38 Sabine River 3/95 Kent R. McDowell/Longview
6 73 45 40 Sabine River 3/97 Bill Ruth/Longview
6 73 44 41 Sabine River 4/97 Kent R. McDowell/Longview
7 30.07 Choke Canyon 7/11 Bobby Kana/Santa Fe

 

CARP

Entry Minimum – 20 Lbs.

Rank Weight Length Girth Water Date Hunter/Town
1 56 45 33 Lake O’the Pines 6/92 Daniel Gibson/Hallville
2 50 8/16 44 29 Lake O’the Pines 6/92 Daniel Gibson/Hallsville
3 48 42 33 Scott Lake 8/80 David C. Cook/Conroe
4 47 36 35 Lake Palestine 4/83 Frank E. Sweeney, III/Frankton
5 45 8/16 42 26 Lake O’the Pines 6/92 Daniel Gibson/Hallsville
6 44 8/16 39 1/2 37 1/2 Lake Hawkins 5/94 Kevin Tidwell/Chandler
7 42 5/16 40 1/4 37 1/4 Lake Fork 4/97 Scott Moss/Como
8 42 44 36 Lake O’the Pines 5/93 Michael G. Baker/Longview
9 41 12/16 36 Unknown Town Lake 4/70 David E. Smith/Pagosa Springs, Co
10 41 9/16 43 1/4 34 Lake Fork 4/96 Keith Latimer/Sulphur Springs

FLOUNDER

Entry Minimum – 2 Lbs.

Rank Weight Length Girth Water Date Hunter/Town
1 6 9/16 23 1/2 19 1/4 Galveston Bay 11/96 Bill Buck/Dickinson
2 6 4/16 24 18 3/4 West Galveston Bay 08/16 Bobby Kana/Santa Fe
3 6 2/16 21 1/8 19 Aransas Bay 11/91 Neal Bieler/Ingleside
4 5 12/16 20 3/4 18 3/4 Aransas Bay 11/91 Neal Bieler/Ingleside
5 5 10/16 23 18 3/4 Aransas Channel 12/90 Ed Foreman/Orangefield
6 5 9/16 23 1/2 24 Aransas Channel 12/92 Ed Foreman/Orangefield
7 5 5/16 22 20 1/2 Aransas Channel 12/92 Ed Foreman/Orangefield
8 5 4/16 22 3/4 19 1/2 Aransas Bay 12/89 Neal Bieler/Ingleside
9 5 2/16 Unknown Unknown Lydia Ann Channel 06/72 Ronald J. Collier/Austin
10 5 1/16 22 1/2 23 1/4 Aransas Channel 11/93 Ed Foreman/Orangefield

 

GASPERGOU

Entry Minimum – 8 Lbs.

Rank Weight Length Girth Water Date Hunter/Town
1 23 3/16 34 23 1/4 Inks Lake 2/84 Denny Williamson/Austin
2 19 30 22 Sabine River 5/97 Bill Ruth/Longview
3 18 8/16 29 Unknown Colorado River 3/86 Terry Kessel/Bastrop
4 18 4/46 31 22 1/2 Inks Lake 2/84 Denny Williamson/Austin
5 17 13/16 32 21 1/4 Inks Lake 2/84 Bill Sivis/Austin
6 17 Unknown Unknown Colorado River 4/87 Terry Kessel/Bastrop
7 16 12/16 30 1/4 Unknown Lake Conroe 5/85 Ron Skirvin/Plover, WI
8 16 5/16 25 23 Little Cypress 5/88 Guadalupe John Pina/Longview
9 16 2/16 32 24 1/2 Inks Lake 2/82 Bob Barton/Marble Falls
10 16 30 22 1/2 Colorado River 1/83 Jimmy Mathison/Bastrop

 

GOLDFISH

Entry Minimum – 2 Lbs.

Rank Weight Length Girth Water Date Hunter/Town
1 16 8/16 34 19 Lake Conroe 9/07 Curtis Balusek/conroe
2 7 2/16 27 15 Lake Austin 4/87 J. W. Savage/Austin
3 6 8/16 18 16 Lake Conroe 4/82 Jimmie H. Nicholes/Austin
4 4 1/16 17 1/4 7 Inks Lake 4/90 Bernard Sawyer/Austin
5 3 8/16 15 1/2 13 1/4 Lake Livingston 3/89 Jerry G. McKinley/Lumberton
6 3 14 1/2 14 3/8 Stock Pond 6/86 Tim Kingsbury/New Braunfels
6 3 15 1/2 11 1/2 Lake Conroe 5/87 W. Mark Patterson/Conroe
8 2 10/16 15 6 1/4 Inks Lake 4/90 Bernard Sawyer/Austin
9 2 13 1/4 12 1/2 Lake Conroe 5/86 William F. Christopher/Waller

 

JACK CREVALLE

Entry Minimum – 2 Lbs.

Rank Weight Length Girth Water Date Hunter/Town
1 25 41 1/4 23 Corpus Christi Bay 6/90 Rockie Stautzenberger/Tynan
2 22 38 1/2 23 Corpus Christi Bay 6/90 Neal Bieler/Ingleside

 

LONGNOSE GAR

Entry Minimum – 20 Lbs.

Rank Weight Length Girth Water Date Hunter/Town Hunter/Town
1 83 76 31 Trinity River 5/91 Eddie Harvey/Livingston Darrell Murphy/Livingston
2 82 77 37 Trinity River 5/90 Rance E. Allen/Bryan Louie F. Hill, Jr./Goodrich
3 77 4/16 72 31 Trinity River 7/89 Darrell Murphy/Livingston
4 73 72 29 Trinity River 7/96 Doris Williamson/Meadville, Mo
5 70 77 26 Trinity River 9/95 F. Dean Parker/Tyler David Hanson/Hawkins
6 58 12/16 70 1/2 25 1/2 Trinity River 6/87 Eddie Harvey/Livingston
7 50 72 20 Brazos River 7/96 Kenneth R. Benson, Jr./Temple Kenneth R. Benson, Sr./Temple
8 47 55 24 Trinity River 5/98 C. J. Whitehead/Henderson Rodney Weaver/Carthage
9 39 57 24 Trinity River 4/82 Ken Lumplin/Livingston
9 39 67 21 1/2 Trinity River 8/88 Loren Behrens/Huntsville John Glass/Huntsville

 

MULLET

Entry Minimum – 1 Lb.

Rank   Weight   Length     Girth       Water Body    Date       Hunter/Town
1 8 Unknown Unknown Barton Creek Mar-72 David E. Smith/Manchaca
2 6 3/16 25 13 1/2 Labelle Reservoir Aug-03 Max Swain/Beaumont
3 6 2/16 24 7/8 14 1/8 Willow Bayou Aug-06 Bobby Kana/Santa Fe, TX
4 5 8/16 24 1/2 13 1/8 Willow Bayou Aug-06 Bobby Kana/Santa Fe, TX
5 5 3/16 25 1/4 13 3/4 Willow Bayou Aug-06 Bobby Kana/Santa Fe, TX
6 4 15/16 23 6/8 13 Halls Bayou Reservoir Sep-17 Hunter Kana/Santa Fe, TX
7 4 14/16 23 3/4 12 1/4 Willow Bayou Aug-06 Bobby Kana/Santa Fe, TX
8 4 13/16 21 3/4 13 1/4 Willow Bayou Jul-07 Bobby Kana/Santa Fe, TX
9 4 12/16 24 1/8 13 Willow Bayou Aug-06 Dena Kana/Santa Fe, TX
10 4 8/16 24 1/4 12 3/4 Willow Bayou Aug-06 Bobby Kana/Santa Fe, TX

SHAD

Entry Minimum – 1 Lb.

Rank Weight Length Girth Water Date Hunter/Town
1 3 5/16 18 1/2 15 1/4 Lake Welch 1/95 John Dougan/Sulphur Springs
1 3 5/16 18 1/4 16 Lake Welch 1/95 David Robertson/Sulphur Springs
3 3 4/16 19 14 Lake Welch 2/94 Marty Mabry/Sulphur Springs
3 3 4/16 19 1/2 14 Lake Monticello 4/95 Chris Mathison/Pickton
5 3 3/16 19 1/2 14 1/4 Lake Welch 2/94 Marty Mabry/Sulphur Springs
6 3 1/16 19 1/2 14 1/4 Lake Monticello 3/95 Carl Mathison/Pickton
7 3 18 1/2 14 1/2 Lake Fork 5/98 Wayne Dailey/Sulphur Springs
8 2 15/16 18 1/4 13 1/2 Lewis Creek Reservoir 4/85 John H. Dix/Conroe
8 2 15/16 17 14 Lake Welch 2/94 Marty Mabry/Sulphur Springs
8 2 15/16 19 14 1/4 Lake Welch 1/95 Keith Kultgen/Longview
8 2 15/16 19 1/4 14 1/4 Sam Rayburn Lake 4/96 Scotty Brumley/Pickton
8 2 15/16 17 3/4 14 1/2 Lake Fork 5/98 Wayne Dailey/Sulphur Springs

 

SHEEPHEAD

Entry Minimum – 2 Lbs.

Rank Weight Length Girth Water Date Hunter/Town
1 8 10/16 22 3/4 21 Sabine River 8/93 Chris Parker/Vinton, LA
2 7 12/16 22 21 Trinity Bay 10/89 Billy Wood, Jr./Montgomery
3 7 8/16 22 1/4 19 Sabine River 8/93 Chris Parker/Vinton, LA
4 7 6/16 22 19 Sabine River 8/93 Shane Frillou/Orange
5 7 2/16 21 20 Sabine River 8/93 Chris Parker/Vinton, LA
6 7 1/16 21 1/4 18 3/4 Sabine River 8/93 Shane Frillou/Orange
7 7 20 1/2 18 7/8 Sabine River 8/93 Chris Parker/Vinton, LA
8 6 14/16 21 19 Sabine River 8/93 Shane Frillou/Orange
9 6 13/16 22 3/4 18 3/4 Neches River 8/88 Jerry G. McKinley/Lumberton
9 6 13/16 22 21 Cow Bayou 8/92 Jimmy Vincent/Orange

 

SHORTNOSE GAR

Entry Minimum – 5 Lbs.

Rank Weight Length Girth Water Date Hunter/Town
1 13 5/16 38 1/2 16 Lake Conroe 3/97 Kyle Kleb/Spring
2 9 8/16 38 1/4 15 1/2 Cow Bayou 8/98 Ed Foreman/Orangefield
3 9 5/16 36 14 1/2 Lake Conroe 3/97 Richard Bostain/Spring
4 9 1/16 36 14 Lake Conroe 3/97 Richard Bostain/Spring
5 9 37 13 6/8 Lake Conroe 6/09 Marty Reina/Willis
5 9 33 13 1/4 Trinity River 5/88 David S. Gearinger/Bossier City, La
6 8 9/16 38 1/2 12 3/4 Sam Rayburn Lake 6/91 Bill Havard/Lufkin
7 8 8/16 35 1/2 13 Lake Conroe 4/82 Joseph D. Krout, III/Orange
8 8 6/16 37 13 Centry 4/92 Darryl Jacobs/Marshall
8 8 6/16 34 11 5/8 Lake Conroe 6/08 Thomas Reeves/Tomball
9 8 4/16 33 13 1/2 Lake Livingston 4/86 Billy Wood, Jr./Montgomery
10 8 3/16 36 13 Lone Star Lake 2/88 Guadalupe John Pina/Longview

 

SPADE FISH

Entry Minimum – 2 Lbs.

Rank Weight Length Girth Water Date Hunter/Town
1 5 14 21.75 Gulf of Mexico 5/91 Tiger Krout/Orange
2 2 9/16 14 8/16 Aransas Bay 5/06 Wayne Trammel Jr./La Vernia

 

SPOTTED GAR

Entry Minimum – 1 Lb.

Rank Weight Length Girth Water Date Hunter/Town
1 16 15/16 47 18 1/2 Sabine River 6/91 Rusty Schultz/Sulphur Springs
2 15 49 3/4 14 1/2 Lake Travis 8/83 David E. Smith/Pagosa Springs, Co
3 14 8/16 Unknown Unknown Colorado River 4/87 Terry Kessel/Bastrop
4 13 4/16 35 1/4 16 1/8 Mason Lake 3/86 Tracy Reynolds/Longview
4 13 4/16 39 17 Lake Proctor 6/89 E. O. (Bob) Morrison/Stephenville
6 12 12/16 39 15 1/2 Lake Livingston 4/90 Jerry G. McKinley/Lumberton
7 11 10/16 47 13 1/2 Lake Belton 3/84 David E. Smith/Pagosa Springs, Co
8 11 8/16 35 14 Lake Fork 5/93 Tom Massey/Pickton
8 11 8/16 39 14 Trinity River 7/94 Joel W. Dougan/Sulphur Springs
10 11 4/16 40 15 1/4 Lake Fork 4/96 Rusty Schulz/Sulphur Springs

 

STINGRAY

Entry Minimum – 15 Lbs.

Rank Weight Length Girth Water Date Hunter/Town
1 36 12/16 41 30 Galveston Bay 6/99 Tony Mabe/Sulphur Springs
2 36 40 30 Galveston Bay 6/84 Eddie Harvey/Livingston
3 35 Unknown Unknown Lydia Ann Channel 10/87 Clyde Miller/Corpus Christi
4 33 15/16 29 30 Aransas Bay 5/05 Wayne Trammell Sr./La Vernia
5 33 45 1/4 30 1/4 Galveston Bay 6/99 Ty S. Brumfield/Sulphur Springs
6 32 43 31 1/2 Galveston Bay 7/83 Tom Wick/Houston
6 32 47 27 Galveston Bay 7/85 David Campbell/Livingston Ken Lumpkin/Livingston
7 29 Unknown Unknown Port Isabel 7/77 Bill Barker/Austin
8 23 39 1/2 49 Redfish Bay 4/90 Neal Bieler/Ingleside
9 22 49 48 Redfish Bay 4/90 Neal Bieler/Ingleside
10 12 12/16 33 1/4 28 1/4 Galveston Bay 6/99 Jeremy Sickles/Mt. Vernon

 

SUCKER

Entry Minimum – 3 Lbs.

Rank Weight Length Girth Water Date Hunter/Town
1 6 11/16 23 1/2 14 1/2 Town Lake 3/84 David E. Smith/Buda
2 6 8/16 27 13 Colorado River 7/95 Shawn C. Young/Austin
3 6 22 8 Colorado River 2/76 Bob Barton/Austin
3 6 27 9 Colorado River 7/96 Shawn C. Young/Austin
5 5 8/16 20 10 Colorado River 2/76 Forrest C. Child, Jr./Leander
6 5 Unknown Unknown Lake Austin 4/74 Dale W. Porter/Austin
6 5 17 9 Lake Austin 5/75 Forrest C. Child, Jr./Leander
6 5 17 9 Lake Austin 5/75 Bob Barton/Austin
9 4 8/16 19 14 1/2 Trinity River 7/85 Ed Foreman/Orangefield
10 4 4/16 21 3/4 13 1/4 Lake Amistad 8/85 Ed Foreman/Orangefield
10 4 4/16 21 13 1/2 Lake Amistad 8/85 Larry Zimmerman/Hempstead

TILAPIA

Entry Minimum – 2 Lbs.

Rank Weight Length Girth Water Date Hunter/Town
1 6 4/16 21 1/2 17 1/2 Gibbons Creek 3/03 Curtis D. O’Brien/Madisonville
2 6 20 1/2 17 1/2 Gibbons Creek 3/03 Curtis D. O’Brien/Madisonville
3 5 8/16 21 18 Lake Conroe 4/08 Dennis Balusek/Conroe
4 5 6/16 19 16 1/2 Martin Creek Lake 3/96 Tony Mabe/Sulphur Springs
5 5 1/16 19 16 Lake Amistad 2/88 Jerry W. Goodwin/Del Rio
6 5 16 3/4 14 Lake Fairfield 3/90 Chris Dowell/Houston
6 5 20 17 Lake Conroe 8/08 Robert Thompson/Montgomery
7 4 15/16 16 3/4 13 7/8 Lake Fairfield 3/90 Glen W. Dowell/Houston
7 4 15/16 16 3/4 13 7/8 Lake Fairfield 3/90 Glen W. Dowell/Houston
8 4 15/16 18 16 Martin Creek Lake 3/93 Jeff D. Beall/Henderson
9 4 14/16 16 3/4 13 3/4 Lake Fairfield 3/90 Randy Cones/Houston
10 4 12/16 18 15 1/2 Lake Amistad 4/87 Robert Moss/Uvalde
10 4 12/16 18 16 Martin Creek Lake 3/94 C. J. Whitehead/Henderson